About Me

The mountains are calling and I must go...Got the t shirt in Georgia one year and this is our calling! We'll see y'all down the road!

Wednesday, December 29, 2021

Change of plans, The long way home, Running around today

 Well, as they say "The jello jiggled".  We awoke Monday morning planning to spend the day in San Andreas and see a few antique stores etc while waiting for highway 88 to open on Tuesday. 

It was raining and cold in Jackson. About 0700 as we were getting ready the electricity went out. No blow drier today! LOL. We were on the 2nd floor and found our ceiling was leaking right through the light above and right onto our hoodies, soaking wet so must have been all night long.  I ran to the lobby where they were doing a "grab and go" breakfast.  One girl behind a table giving out breakfast.  Eggs or biscuits and gravy?  Oh so tempting , but I went for the eggs for the two of us. A blueberry muffin and condiments. Better than we've gotten at any hotel in the last two years. They used to do a full breakfast, but guess this is their "no contact". Geez..

About 0740 I got a call from our Daughter in law, Cheryl. They live in Georgetown, Ca and had awoken to snow, no power and trees down all over their property. I think they've got more snow than they have in 18 years they've lived there. There's another storm coming in on Tuesday night, Wednesday morning. 

Out Bryan's garage door :( He's got a "spider web" of 
electrical lines down at the end of his driveway, they can't get
out. Thank goodness for a generator! 

Like Bryan said "at least no one got hurt"

Luckily he moved his truck the night before or it would
have been totaled! 

After talking with them we made the decision to head home, so we'll be ready to help when they need it.  How to get home from Jackson when all the main roads are closed?!  We headed down 88 to the 99 freeway. Headed for Bakersfield, CA. Yep, a long way but easy driving (easy for me to say, since Ken drove it).  About 1430 we were starving so googled Chili's and found one about 14 miles off the freeway in Hanford.  About an hour later we were on our way with full tummies. Haven't been to Chili's in quite a few years, but oh so yummy! 

Passed Bakersfield and ended up in Mojave to spend the night.  We stayed there several years ago, boy has the town grown. The bed was good and after a couple of glasses of champagne it was bedtime. 

Set the alarm for 0400 Tuesday morning to get an early start. About 0630 we headed out. Yeah, we're slow in the am with coffee and catching up with blogging friends :) 

Sunrise out of Mojave, CA (it was 0730)



We headed north on 14, a highway we've never been on before. Very scenic, we both enjoyed it! Eventually it met up with highway 395, one of my/our  favorites in the whole USA. 

When we got to Big Pine we found a restaurant we'd eaten at the last time we had been through there.  YUMMY! 

Love this sign..we will visit this establishment any time we
are in the area! AMERICA!

Big Pine, CA

We headed out towards home. We knew 395 was closed so headed over on Highway 6. We'd been on this road a long time ago, meaning 13+ years! Beautiful drive and then 360 to Mina. Highway 395 was closed between Topaz and Bishop so the traffic was something else heading south!  They were detouring them, lots of cars and semis that were glad to be heading home from the Tahoe area! We got home about 1330. Not bad! 


A lone ranch in the middle of nowhere 


Highway 6


Put our things away, let everyone know we made it home and then time to relax. Ken went to say hi to John and now I have a picture of a fire. Better go get dressed for the  32 feels like 28 degree temp...see ya later! 

Well, it didn't get done last night so I'll finish it up this evening (Wed).  It was a day of running around. We started the morning at Betsy's Big Kitchen in Carson City for a wonderful breakfast.  Reno for Total Wine and REI (we walked out as they required masks, even though Washoe County has a no mask mandate).  We stopped at Raley's in Gardnerville and then Walmart for groceries.  Time to head home another day gone! 

On our way home from Gardnerville this afternoon...




Adam called this evening and he's going to work in Oroville at the state park there until the National Forest job opens again in the spring. Congrats Adam! Nice to be able to go between State Parks and National Forest Service. 

Well, it's Happy Hour with the hubby tonight 😊 Tomorrow should be a stay at home day if all goes as planned! We know how that goes LOL. 


9 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. It actually was a nice ride, well 99 is 99 LOL. Nice to be on some roads we've never been on before :)

      Delete
  2. Wow what a trip. So I never would have thought to go all the way around, but I guess that was the only alternative. At least you got over Tehachapi before they closed it too. 395 is also one of my all time favorites. I just love the Eastern slopes!! Glad you made it! Stay warm!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. So glad we did it rather than wait for a highway to open and have all that waiting and traffic! Yes, next morning we noticed all the snow over Tehachapi! Nice and toasty this am with a fire going! :)

      Delete
  3. So glad you made it by taking the long route. Glad your son and family are fine. That was some storm. I'm sure you two will enjoy your New Years eve. Have a great New Year.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Doug! We are definitely happy we took the long way home! 6 days later and they still have NO power. Thank goodness for generators and firewood! Has not been a fun week for them!

      Delete
  4. This was quite an interesting read but I'm rather curious that you approve of a restaurant that approves of no masks, nor vaccine passports etc. Would it be that tens of thousands in your country have died from Covid, yet you don't don't believe in basic protective measures? Very odd.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I really like it and I hope there is something new
    Thai Boxing

    ReplyDelete