About Me

The mountains are calling and I must go...Got the t shirt in Georgia one year and this is our calling! We'll see y'all down the road!

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

Happy 47th birthday Bryan...Home again..Gardening..A package for Jacob..

Saturday morning we got out of here near 0700 and headed over the hill to our oldest son, Bryan's house. After a quick stop at Walmart for a few things we had a beautiful drive down Highway 50 and arrived just before 1100. It was a beautiful day already, time for shorts. 

We visited a bit, had a quick lunch and then Ken and Bryan went to work on the fencing.  It wasn't easy unrolling and working from the top down the hill, but they got that done.  Some of the fencing at the top of the hill was damaged by a few trees falling on it awhile ago, so Ken was going to work on that on Sunday. 
The fencing needed to be rolled at an angle..down..


Bryan barbecued some chicken thighs for dinner and then we enjoyed each other's company.  

Sunday was Bryan's 47th Birthday! Another beautiful day in Georgetown, CA.  Adam wanted pancakes so I was able to cook up some pancakes and bacon for him.  After Ken's breakfast he got started on the repair of the top fence. 

Happy Birthday Bryan! 





Near Hope Valley, CA!

Bryan has been off work as he's waiting for hernia repair surgery. Because of the "virus" everything has been postponed.  We have heard they are opening up surgeries now for heart valves and tumors. In our opinion those types of surgeries never should have been postponed anyway!  When you have nurses changing light bulbs or being furloughed there should be surgeries being done. Enough of that rant, hopefully they'll get to his hernia soon.  As a mom it hurts to see him in pain no matter how old he is!  💟

You probably can't see..but there is fencing all the way across..

Not bad for a 68 year old guy!!

Bryan requested enchiladas and coleslaw for his birthday dinner so I worked on that in the Mansion.  How nice to have all that space! Cheryl made him a delicious lemon cake with lemon frosting. 😋

After dinner we sat out in the garage area and visited.  Adam got home around 2100 from working at the pizza place in town.  He joined us. Eventually Ken went to bed and the 3 of us stayed up til around midnight. I told the story of Bryan being born and Bryan told the story of Adam being born. Adam enjoyed hearing them. 

Monday morning it was time to head home.  Adam came for breakfast more pancakes, bacon and eggs. You know that made this grandma happy! 

We got loaded up and headed home.  A quick stop at Raley's to pick up prescriptions that were ready and then a stop for a late lunch.  I emptied the fridge when we got home, but the rest can wait.  

We enjoyed Happy Hour out front and enjoyed the warmth and the quiet.  I had made extra enchiladas in case Eric came up to Bryan's but he was working on his own fencing and didn't make it.  Ken and I had those enchiladas for dinner..(sorry Eric)  LOL...  

I had a not so good sleeping night, a lot of tossing and turning. Oh well, got us an early start as it's garden planting day. 

I sent Jacob a package on Friday. Texted with him last night and it's at the base already. Hope he enjoys it.  He had his first test on Friday and passed. Next text on aviation weather is Wednesday. Lots of studying for our Sailor! ** Jacob texted today that he got the package :) ..Seth wanted me to wait until he gets to Camp Pendleton  as he should be there soon! 
Jacob's package..he got today ..

Have a great day everyone! Supposed to be 87 degrees here today! Well, this didn't get posted this morning so I am now catching up..


That's a spaghetti squash in the back..had a talk with my
daddy( in heaven) before we finished this garden  :)
He used to have the best garden ever!! 

We've got 6 tomatoes on one side, 6 pear tomatoes on the other and
cabbage and chili's in the middle..we will see..:)

Thanks Russell for the pots!

3 out of 4 were Mother's Day pots from Russell.. :) 

Happy Hour!

Good night from Yerington, NV!
Have a great night! 

Saturday, April 25, 2020

Happy 45th Eric, Happy 21st Adam, home, and now back over the hill!

Sunday morning we got ourselves going and after having a beautiful drive down Highway 50 we arrived at Eric's house around 1400.  Our oldest son, Bryan was over visiting Eric on Eric's 45th birthday. 💙😊


The waterfall on highway 50 is really flowing..

Bryan, Eric and Dad...

Mason..




We got the Mansion parked and visited with Bryan, Eric and Mason. Bryan headed home after a bit and we continued visiting. The sunshine was nice.  Christina came outside after awhile not realizing we were there.  Some more visiting and then Eric barbecued some awesome steaks and pork!  I contributed some potato salad and mashed potatoes (Mason's request).  YUMMY.  We don't have steak very often but this mouth watering. 😋 Then it was time for cake.  I had made a carrot cake that I made last year and if I do say so myself, it turned out yummy! 

After dinner Eric started a fire outiside, so more visiting continued! 

Monday morning after making breakfast for the boys (Ken, Eric and Mason) we headed out to Roseville and Total Wine (yay at least they're open in CA).  WE headed up to Bryan's for a bit and then back to Eric's for the night.  We had a nice earlier evening as Eric had to work on Tuesday.  

Tuesday morning we were up fairly early. We were ready to leave by 0830 and Mason came with us to Bryan's house.  We were headed there to celebrate our grandson Adam's 21st birthday.  

Once we got the Mansion parked there, I made breakfast for everyone.  So nice to have the space and counter top to make it easily! Adam opened his presents and then he and Erin headed out and so did Mason and I .  We went to pick up a few things for the "party".  I took Mason over to the high school so he could pick up his work for his construction class. Then to Mar Val and back to Bryan's.  

Playing with Bryan's bandana ...



Bryan Eric and Mason..

There's Cheryl..



Eric, Mason..



Happy Birthday Adam!


Cheryl's chicken coop..

Erin's cute little bug...

Erin and Adam 💜💜


Eric stopped by after work to pick up Mason so he stayed for a bit.  Bryan barbecued Tri Tip that turned out awesome. We've been eating way too good these days! 

I headed for bed around 2200 leaving Ken, Bryan and his friend Jonathan up till the wee hours. LOL.  Adam enjoyed his birthday only having a few adult beverages. 
Not too much of a party group...Erin, Adam, Papa, Me, Jonathon, Mason, Eric, Bryan and Jake..only 1 missing is
Cheryl and she took the pic..

Wednesday morning once we got up and going it was time for breakfast.  I made breakfast sandwiches for most everyone.  We took our time and got out of there about 1200.  A nice drive home.  We unloaded and then enjoyed the rest of the afternoon/evening.  Turkey burgers for dinner and then relaxed until bedtime. 

Thursday we headed for Home Depot in Carson City with a stop at Walmart first.  Groceries bought for the weekend. :)  We're heading for Bryan's house Saturday morning. Ken's helping to put up a fence for the chickens. 

We picked up our new little retro fridge for the kitchen and bought a few plants for the garden. Boy are they expensive! If I do this next year I'll start with seeds early in the year growing them inside. We'll see how this year goes :) 

Erin and Adam ..she's a keeper 💙




My new little fridge..only 45 inches tall,..but perfect..

By the time we got home it was after 1400.  Time for a quick snack and Ken was out to bring in the fridge, while I ddi something with the table and bowls. What else do you do, but move them to the dining table, in the way haha.  This way I'll get my shelf quicker LOL..

About 1700 we walked next door and enjoyed Karen and family.  Lynzee's daughter Danielle is headed back to CA this am.  She works for Starbucks and had been off for a month (with pay).  Time to go back to work for her. 

Friday morning I woke about 0415, started the coffee at 0445. Woke the hubby at 0500 to get our day started as this is our only day at home, before heading back over the hill tomorrow. 

After a way too busy day yesterday we are running late this Saturday morning.  We are headed over to Bryan's house so we can celebrate Bryan's 47th!! birthday tomorrow. Today is about a little fence work over there.  Just wanted to get this caught up as I have no clue where the week went!!

Have a great Saturday! 





Saturday, April 18, 2020

Making Friends..getting things done to head over the hill :)

Wednesday evening Ken invited Karen and family over for a bar b que and ping pong.  I found out as we were leaving. Not a problem as it was only going to be hot dogs and hot links. 

Got ourselves ready and it was a really nice day on Thursday. Kids finished their breakfasts around 1200.  Company arrived around 1400.  We hd snacks and of course they brought more stuff.  Karen made a delicious potato salad.  Interesting how many variations of potato salad there are isn't it? 
Some of the party group

Aaron playing with Noah..Noah is deaf..so it's kind of hard to communicate..

Noah is a great shot! He really liked Aaron 💖

Mason and Natalie playing..hmm..did she get him??!!


Walked in on Aaron and Noah playing Grand Theft Auto..they were having the best time!!

💙💙💙


Ken and Karen's mom, Izzie having a conversation

We enjoyed conversation and food for a few hours.  The kids all played ping pong and seemed to enjoy that. A lot of food and conversation before people started splitting off and going their own way. 

Ken made a fire as it started cooling off so that was nice.  Eventually it was Ken, the boys and me. Ken had told Aaron he'd cook burgers so he did. Mason actually wanted a couple of grilled ham sandwiches so i made those for him. 


Mason and Aaron 💜💚💙

Waffle, chocolate chipes, ice cream and cool whip...yumm??!!!

2 egg, bacon, cheese sandwich X 2..Aaron  had another

Ken cleaning the Mansion




We got 5 plants from Karen (she got them free from nursery in town)
Ken got them planted, as we will be gone until Wednesda


Friday morning we had plans to meet Eric at Hope Valley to exchange the boys :( 
Got them up and fed.  Mason wanted his waffle with ice cream and whipped cream :)  Aaron wanted two breakfast sandwiches...their wish is my command..LOL.. Aaron was funny, he said he didn't know what he was going to do when he gets up and there's no one to cook him breakfast :)  It's called cereal honey..or learn to cook..but he likes my cooking :) 

We saw Eric and Christina for the exchange so that was nice. She gave me this beautiful bracelet..
So special!

Grandma and the dress blues hat along with medals..

The boys went home and we stopped at Tractor Supply in Minden to pick up weed killer and a few things.  Amazingly we didn't stop at Walmart. Home in time for lunch.  

I got a text from our Marine, Seth.  He got his orders and he'll be stationed at Camp Pendleton, San Diego..does it get any better?!  Nope.  He's a happy camper for sure.  

Our Sailor, Jacob was supposed to have started his schooling last Thursday, but apparently a typo in his orders pushed him back a week or so.  We'll hope it starts soon for him. 

We went over to Karen's for a fire last night.  The wind didn't cooperate so we made do with her propane fireplace on the deck for awhile. 

Saturday morning I woke Ken at 0600 and the day got started.  Visiting with our blogging friends while having coffee and a treat.  Then the day flew by before we knew it. I made potato salad, visited Raleys, laundry etc.  Ken brought the Mansion over, washed it (gorgeous), fixed something with the tow hitch, planted plants we got from Karen and more stuff.  

We're pretty much ready to head over the hill in the am.  Our middle son, Eric turns 45 tomorrow (impossible!) Our first grandson Adam, turns 21 on Tuesday so we've got a trip to CA starting tomorrow. We plan on being home on Wednesday. 

I walked into the Mansion and oh my I'm so ready to go! Anywhere! It's just too bad that coming home there's no place to stop for the night yet...hopefully soon! 

I did see that we'll be making a stop at Total Wine while we're that way..CA stores are open while Nevada are not..weird huh! 

Have a good night everyone!